Dog Bite Liability in Arizona
[…] a. “At large” is defined as “being neither confined by an enclosure nor physically restrained by a leash.”
b. Although dog owners are strictly liable for injuries caused by their dogs, strict liability does not mean absolute liability. Strict liability removes the need to establish liability but does not remove the need to prove causation.
c. For example, the court has held that a stolen dog would be an unforeseeable, intervening act that would prevent liability being imposed for an injury caused by the stolen dog.

2. Dogs Not At Large. A.R.S. § 11-1025 provides that: “The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.”
a. In Arizona, there is no “one free bite” rule and the statute essentially makes the dog owner an insurer of the dog’s conduct unless the defendant is on the owner’s property unlawfully.
b. Lawful Presence. A.R.S. § 11-1026 defines the lawful presence requirement.